Graduation 2019

Information

Graduates

Commencement Rehearsal

Thursday, May 9, 2019
3:00pm Graduates meet at SUB
3:00pm Line up and Arrangement
3:00pm – 4:00pm Rehearsal

Tsaile, Arizona
Questions: Roberta John 928-724-6852

2019 Spring Commencement

Friday, May 10, 2019
8:00am Graduate line-up at SUB
9:00am Pre-Show
10:00am Commencement Starts: (Pinon Pit Gymnasium)

Tsaile, Arizona
Questions: Roberta John 928-724-6852

Notice from the Office of the Registrar:

All graduates will report to the SUB activity room on Friday morning. At the SUB – One Stop Shop, we will begin releasing the SASHES, BREAKFAST TICKETS, etc.  Our office will be open at 7:00 am.

Graduation Petitions

Students must complete and submit a graduation petition to the Registrar’s Office prior to the graduation deadline. Deadlines are posted on the academic calendar.
Contact Louise Litzin 928-724-6633

Caps and gowns

Graduation Regalia: Appropriate college cap and gown are required for the commencement exercise. Traditional attire may be worn with the cap. The cap and gown signify the completion of a college degree program.

  • Student graduates are required to purchase a cap and gown from the following locations: For Tsaile and Shiprock, the cap and gown may be purchased at the local bookstore.
  • For Window Rock, Chinle, Tuba City and Crownpoint, you may download the Diné College Cap and Gown Order Form from the Warrior Web and submit the form with payment to the local center for processing

Lodging at Diné College:

Graduating students – TWO ROOM LIMIT:
1st room (graduating students) = NO FEE
2nd room (Graduates guests) = $10 PER ROOM
Additional rooms can be requested, however, will depend on availability. Students will be contacted if additional rooms are available. ADDITIONAL ROOMS will be at the guest rate of $25 for single occupancy and $35 for double occupancy. Please reserve your room as soon as possible with Residence Life at 928-724-6782.

Graduation Parking Map

Parking Map (PNG)

Invitations:

Students are responsible for ordering own invitations.

Graduation Committee Chair

Mr. James Tutt

Roberta John
928-724-6852

Associate Professor Chengde Wang

COURSES:

MTH 110: College Algebra, MTH 365: Modern Geometry, MTH 106: Survey on College Mathematics, MTH 191: Calculus I, MTH 221: Ordinary Differential Equation

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Arizona State University

Major: Mathematics

Master of Science: Beijing Biss International School

Major: Mathematics

Bachelor of Arts: Beijing Biss International School

Major: Mathematics

Willis Tsosie

COURSES:

CIS 111: Intro to Computers, CIS 210: Systems Analysis and Design, CSC 150: Programming Fundamentals, MTH 096: Basic Mathematics, MTH 100: Intermediate Algebra

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Science: Montana State University

Major: Information Processing & Communication

Bachelor of Science: Montana State University

Major: Computer Science

Associate Professor Donald Robinson

COURSES:

CHM 130: Fundamental Chemistry

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Maharishi University of Management

Major: Physiology

Master of Arts: Maharishi International University

Major: Science of Creative Intelligence

Master of Scienece: The University of Akron

Major: Biology

Bachelor of Scienece: Northern Arizona University

Major: Biology

Dennis Price

COURSES:

Credentialed to teach MTH 096: Basic Mathematics, MTH 100: Intermediate Algebra, MTH 110: College Algebra

CREDENTIALS:

Bachelor of Science: Northern Arizona University

Major: Agriculture

Associate Professor John Murray

COURSES:

MTH 100: Intermediate Algebra, PHY 111: Algebra based Physics II, PHY 131: Calculus based Physics II

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Clemson University

Major: Engineering

Master of Science: Clemson University

Major: Engineering

Bachelor of Scienece in Engineering: University of South Florida

Major: Engineering

Bachelor of Scienece: University of South Florida

Major: Engineering

Associate Professor Oleksandr Makeyev

COURSES:

Credentialed to in all MTH courses and Engineering.

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Clarkson University

Major: Engineering Science

Master of Science: Kyiv Taras Shevchenko National University

Major: Statistics

Bachelor of Scienece: Kyiv Taras Shevchenko National University

Major: Mathematics

Barbara Klein

COURSES:

BIO 205: Microbiology, CHM 152: General Chemistry II, CHM 230: Fundamental Organic Chemistry, CHM 236: General Organic Chemistry II
*Credentialed in CHM 100-300, BIO 100-400, HEE 100 and PUH 100-300. PUH is contingent based on official transcript.

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts, Master of Science: Iowa State University

Major: Microbiology

Master of Science: Clark College

Major: Computer Application

Bachelor of Arts: Mercyhurst College

Major: Chemistry

Carmella Kahn

COURSES:

PUH 100, 200, 300, 400

Professor Shazia Tabassum Hakim

COURSES:

Bio 100, 200, 300, 400

Associate Professor Fredrick Boyd

COURSES:

Needs credential form, BIO 160: Intro to Human Anatomy & Philosophy, BIO 201: Human Anatomy & Physiology, BIO 202: Human Anatomy & Physiology II
Credentialed for BIO 100-400, CHM 100-200 (300 level will be reviewed w/ faculty), HEE 100

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in PH.D.: University of Florida

Major: Medical Science and Physiology

Bachelor of Science: University of Wisconsin

Major: Zoology

Professor Michael Begaye

COURSES:

CHM 130: Fundamental Chemistry, CHM 152: General Chemistry II, CHM 230: Fundamental Organic Chemistry
CHM 100-300
*MTH 100-200 (300-400 level will be reviewed with Dean)

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in PH.D.: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Major: Chemistry

Bachelor of Science: Fort Lewis College

Major: Chemistry

Professor Mark Bauer

COURSES:

PUH 200: Principles of Health Education, PUH 280: Implement &Evaluation of Public Health Intervention
*Anthropology 100, 200 level
Public Health 100-400 level

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in PH.D.: Northwestern University

Major: Anthropology

Bachelor of Arts: Ohio State University

Major: Anthropology

Associate Professor Don Whitesinger

COURSES:

FA227: Arts for Teachers, ARH 211: Survey of Native American Art, FA 106 Color Theory, FA112: 2D Design, FA 390: Painting III

CREDENTIALS:

Master Art of Teaching: Rhode Island School of Design

Bachelor of Arts: Arizona State University

Major: Studio Arts

Associate Professor Sheila White

COURSES:

HUM 152: Film Appreciation, HUM 131: Music Appreciation, ENG 101, 102

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts: Northern Arizona University

Major: English, Bilingual & Multicultural Education

Bachelor of Find Arts: University of Arizona

Major: Theatre Arts

Orlando White

COURSES:

ENG 101, 102: Freshman English II, ENG 212: Creative Writing: Poetry, ENG 233: Intro to Native American Literature

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Brown University

Major: Literary Arts

Bachelor of Find Arts: Institute of American Indian Arts

Major: Creating Writing

Anna Walters

COURSES:

ENG 082, 085, ENG 101,102, 233

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Goddard University

Bachelor of Arts

Professor Irvin Morris

COURSES:

ENG 082: Communication Workshop I, ENG 101, 102 Freshman English I&II, ENG 231 Intro to Literature

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Cornell University

Major: Creative Writing

Jesse Maloney

COURSES:

ENG 233: Intro. to Native American Literature, ENG 075: Advanced Reading, ENG 082: Communication Workshop I, ENG 101: Freshman English I, ENG 102: Freshman English II,

Not Reading

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Lindenwood University

Major: Writing

Bachelor of Arts: Northern Arizona University

Major:

Associate Professor Andrew Kwon

COURSES:

ENG 082: Communication Workshop I, ENG 101: Freshman English I, ENG 102: Freshman English II, ENG 212: Creative Writing: Poetry, ENG 238: Introduction to Indigenous Literacy

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate of Philosophy: Oklahoma State University-College of Arts & Science

Major: English

Master of Fine Arts: University of Massachusetts

Major: English

Bachelor of Arts: Clark University

Major: History

Velma Hale

COURSES:

ENG 085: Communications Workshop II, ENG 072: Foundation of Reading, EDU 100, 200, 300, 400

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts: Northern Arizona University

Major: Bilingual-Multicultural Education

Bachelor of Science: Northern Arizona University

Major: Secondary Education in English

Emily Green

COURSES:

ENG 072: Foundation of Reading, ENG 082 Communication Workshop I, ENG 085 Communication Workshop II, ENG 101

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts: Old Dominquez University

Major: Applied Linguistic

Bachelor of Arts: Old Dominquez University

Major: English

Bachelor of Science

Associate Professor Robert Bollinger

COURSES:

DA 110: Introduction to Graphic Arts, DA 112: Computer Illustration I, DA 115: Web Design I, DA 212: Computer Illustration II, FA107: 3D design, FA Drawing II, FA 315: Drawing III

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Architecture: UNM

Major: Architectural design

Master of Fine Arts: San Francisco Art Institute

Major: Painting

Bachelor of Arts

Major: Fine Arts

Professor Karla Britton

COURSES:

ART 100, 200, 300, 400, FA 300, 400

CREDENTIALS:

Ph.D. Architecture