Class of 2020

A Message from Diné College Leadership

Diné College President, Dr. Charles 'Monty' Roessel

Diné College Board of Regents President, Greg Bigman

Diné College Board of Regents Vice President, Theresa Hatathlie

Diné College Board of Regents Secretary, Sharon Toadecheenie

Diné College Board Regent, Daniel Tso

Diné College Board Regent, Johnson Dennison

Diné College Board Regent, Anderson Hoskie

Diné College Board Regent, LeTanya Thinn

Dr. Geraldine Garrity

Our Native American Leaders

KS State Representative Davids

Navajo Nation President, Jonathan Nez

AZ Senator Jamescita Peshlakai

AZ State Representative Teller

A Message from the Deans

School of Diné Studies and Education

School of Arts, Humanities and English

School of Science, Technology, Engineering and Math

School of Business and Social Science

School of Diné Studies and Education

Kayla D. Begay, CT Navajo Cultural Arts Program (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Isabell Bahe, A.A. Education

Lavelle L. Bahe, A.A. Education

Kristina Blackhair, A.A. Early Childhood Education (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Stephanie J. Castillo. A.A. Education (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Jacqueline C. Eswonia, B.A. Elementary Education

Valerie L. Freeman, B.A. Elementary Education & A.A. Education

Keshia Gray, B.A. Elementary Education

Kayla M. Hanks, B.A. Elementary Education (Graduating with Honors: Summa Cum Laude)

Nabahe H. Hill, CT Navajo Cultural Arts Program

Kiana A. Jackson, A.A. Early Childhood Education

Dominique S. James, B.A. Elementary Education

Morales L. Jones, A.A. Education

Shenoa I. Jones, A.A. Diné Studies (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Angel M. Mark, B.A. Elementary Education (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Donovan K. Russell, A.A. Diné Studies

Aljuandra Teller, A.A. Early Childhood Education

Ian H. Tom, B.A. Elementary Education (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Ashley L. Tso, A.A. Diné Studies

Matt Wilson, A.A. Education (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

School of Science, Technology, Engineering and Math

Marley K. Bedonie, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Summa Cum Laude)

Brittany R. Begay, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Chastity Begay, B.S. Public Health

Eric B. Begay, B.S. Biology

Kimberly Begay, A.S Health Occupation

Lisa L. Begay, A.S. Health Education & B.S. Public Health (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Lynshell Begay, A.S. Environmental Science & A.S. General Science

Raeanna J. Begay, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Shannon H. Begay, A.S. Health Education (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Tonya L. Begay, CT Public Health

Nolan S. Begaye, B.S. Biology

Tania L. Begaye, A.S. Health Occupation

Selena Belin, A.S. Health Occupation

Kaya D. Bigwater, A.S. Health Occupation

Corianne M. Bilagody, A.S. Health Occupation

Ashleigh R. Bennett, B.S. Public Health

Alisha Betony, A.S. General Science

Alex Brock, CT Public Health (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Allen B. Charleston III, A.S. Biology & A.S. Environmental Science

Erin L. Cleveland, A.S. Health Occupation

Tony P. Cornfield, A.S. Health Education & CT Public Health

Utahana M. Dayzie, A.S. Health Occupation

Jocelyn C. Denny, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Tina M. DuPuy, A.S. Health Occupation

Candice T. Fritz, A.S. Environmental Science

Ashley N. Gray, A.S. Health Occupation

Brittany N. Harvey, A.S. General Science

Brittany S. Harvey, CT Public Health

Charmayne B. Henry, A.S. Health Occupation

Victoria Iyua-Lincoln, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Deanna L. James, A.S. Health Occupation

Kiana D. James, A.S. General Science & A.S. Health Occupation

Kaitlan James, A.S. Biology

Rael Rae James, A.S. Health Education & CT Public Health

Andreana Jim, B.S. Public Health

Redynia Johnson, A.S. Biology

Karianne M. Jones, B.S. Public Health (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Darnella Kayonnie, CT Public Health

Jessica L. King, A.S. Environmental Science

Paul L. Lansing Jr., A.S. General Science

Don M. Laurent, A.S. Mathematics (Graduating with Honors: Summa Cum Laude)

Alana R. Lee, A.S. Mathematics & A.S. Pre-Engineering (Graduating with Honors: Summa Cum Laude)

Mariah R. Lee, A.S. Health Occupation

Angel-Grace C. Leslie

Dalila Lewis, A.S. Health Occupation

Roilanda Lynch, CT Public Health

Henry Mann Jr., A.S. Health Occupation

Tasha T. Mann, A.S. Health Occupation

Adrianne Mitchell, A.S. Health Education & CT Public Health

Mark M. Musngi, B.S. Secondary Education (Science)

Ciera L. Nez, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Jary W. Nez, A.S. Public Health & A.S. Biology

Raquel T. Nez, A.S. Health Occupation

Sheryl A. Nez, A.S. Health Education (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Dorothea R. Paul-Wheeler, B.S. Public Health (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Danielle S. Powless, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Benjamin H. Price Jr., A.S. Health Occupation

Chariya Redburrow, A.S. Health Occupation

Misty M. Sandoval, CT Public Health

Alandria L. Slivers, B.S. Biology

Deanndra K. Smith, A.S. Health Occupation

Olivia J. Smith, CT Public Health

Faye H. Sorrell, A.S. Health Education & CT Public Health (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Yannabah Tsinnijinnie, B.S. Public Health

Trudy S. Tso, A.S. Health Occupation

Ashley Y. Tsosie, A.S. Health Occupation

Dalvina A. Tsosie, A.S. Health Education & CT Public Health

Lavina Tsosie, CT Public Health

Megan J. Tsosie, A.S. General Science & B.S. Biology

Melissa L. Tsosie, B.S. Biology

Sheldon Tsosie, A.S. Mathematics

Soccorro G. Ward, A.S. Health Occupation

Shania L. Wartz, A.S. Health Occupation

Jewel B. Wauneka, A.S. Health Occupation

Brandon R. Whitehorse, A.S. Health Occupation (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Latrell A. Whitehorse, A.S. Mathematics

Arianna M. Yazzie, A.S. Health Occupation

Emmeline Yazzie, CT Public Health

Shane D. Yazzie, A.S. Pre-Engineering

Shaneyka K. Yazzie, CT Public Health

Tiffany D. Yazzie-Begay, B.S. Public Health

Aurelia Yellowhair, A.S. Health Occupation

Saria D. Yellowhair, A.S. Health Occupation

School of Business and Social Science

Elenor W. Ashley, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Ryan D. Attakai, B.A. Psychology

Rochelle L. Bahe, B.A. Business Administration (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Corrina A. Bainbridge, B.A. Psychology

Henrietta Bancroft, A.A. Business Administration (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Lajuana L. Begay, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science (Graduating with Honors: Summa Cum Laude)

Xandria A. Begay, B.A. Business Administration

Megan M. Begaye, A.A. Social Work

Francis Bekay, B.A. Psychology

Kelly B. Belin, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Tacy L. Biakeddy, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Alysha L. Bitsuie, B.A. Psychology & A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Kirkcita C. Boyd, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Michelle A. Brock, B.A. Psychology

Shelby A. Brown, A.A. Business Administration

Michelle C. Buck, B.A. Psychology

Rosalinda Bustamante, A.S. Office Administration

Albert Calamity Sr., A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Raquel Calamity, B.A. Psychology (Graduating with Honors: Magna Cum Laude)

Candice L. Clark, A.A. Business Administration

Shoshonia W. Clark, B.A. Psychology

Victor J. Clyde, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Chris M. Cruye, B.A. Psychology

Josephine Curley, B.A. Psychology

Brooke S. Davis, A.S. Office Administration

Natalie Denezpi, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Ramcita K. Dugi, A.A. Business Administration

Melvina R. Endischee, A.A. Business Administration

Alene Francis, B.A. Business Administration

Tyrone Francis, B.A. Psychology

Alexandra D. Graham, A.A. Business Administration

Arcada Harrison, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Brianna A. Hobbs,, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Jessica D. Hosteen, A.S. Office Administration

Shari B. Huskie, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Shastikka G. Iyua, A.S. Office Administration

Kimberly K. Jake, B.A. Business Administration

Monique S. James, B.A. Psychology

Tope Jelugbo, A.A. Business Administration (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Dorothina K. Joe, A.S. Social & Behavioral Science

Kelley M. Kanaswood, A.A. Business Administration

Althea Kinlahcheeny, B.A. Business Administration

Karen B. Mailman, A.S. Office Administration (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

Amanda A. Martin, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Scott T. Morgan, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Rhea Murphy- Willeto, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

JoAnn B. Nez, B.A. Business Administration

Qualin Parker, A.A. Business Administration

Marla A. Sandoval-Redhouse, A.A. Business Administration

Jadecolby Tacheene, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Querida J. Tallwood, B.A. Business Administration

Delores Tapaha, A.A. Business Administration

Travis L. Teller, B.A. Psychology

Annette R. Tom, B.A. Business Administration & A.A. Business Administration

LaDonna L. Tom, A.A. Business Administration

Melvina Tom, A.S. Office Administration

Elaine M. Toney, B.A. Psychology

Georlinda Tsosie, B.A. Business Administration

Shinisha A. Tsosie, A.A. Social & Behavioral Science

Taralatton Tsosie, B.A. Psychology

Denise E. Vecenti, B.A. Psychology (Graduating with Honors: Summa Cum Laude)

Krystal Vicenti, B.A. Business Administration

Christine Wallace, B.A. Psychology

Delia L. Wauneka, B.A. Psychology

Hope L. Whitehair, B.A. Psychology

Lorencita Willie, B.A. Psychology

Gabriellyn S. Yazzie, A.A. Business Administration

Veronica Yazzie, B.A. Psychology (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

School of Arts, Humanities and English

Frank Apachito, A.A. Liberal Arts

Erin A. Benally, A.A. Liberal Arts

Anthony J. Hale, CT Digital Arts

Marla A. Lacapa, A.A. Fine Arts

Kayla C. Jackson, B.A. Fine Arts & CT Art Endorsement (Graduating with Honors: Cum Laude)

A Message from the Alumni Association

Giving Back to Diné College

The purpose of the Alumni Association is to advance the general interests of the College and its alumni; to distinguish the College as a Tribal College of excellence nationally and internationally; and to promote the participation of alumni in the College’s affairs. With that, we would like to encourage all graduates of Diné College and Navajo Community College to participate in the Alumni Association’s capacity building efforts by becoming an annual donor. You may donate any amount & set it up payments online via PayPal through our website: DC GIVING PAGE

You can also submit a check or money order utilizing the attached form: Alumni Donation Slip

Associate Professor Chengde Wang

COURSES:

MTH 110: College Algebra, MTH 365: Modern Geometry, MTH 106: Survey on College Mathematics, MTH 191: Calculus I, MTH 221: Ordinary Differential Equation

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Arizona State University

Major: Mathematics

Master of Science: Beijing Biss International School

Major: Mathematics

Bachelor of Arts: Beijing Biss International School

Major: Mathematics

Willis Tsosie

COURSES:

CIS 111: Intro to Computers, CIS 210: Systems Analysis and Design, CSC 150: Programming Fundamentals, MTH 096: Basic Mathematics, MTH 100: Intermediate Algebra

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Science: Montana State University

Major: Information Processing & Communication

Bachelor of Science: Montana State University

Major: Computer Science

Associate Professor Donald Robinson

COURSES:

CHM 130: Fundamental Chemistry

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Maharishi University of Management

Major: Physiology

Master of Arts: Maharishi International University

Major: Science of Creative Intelligence

Master of Scienece: The University of Akron

Major: Biology

Bachelor of Scienece: Northern Arizona University

Major: Biology

Dennis Price

COURSES:

Credentialed to teach MTH 096: Basic Mathematics, MTH 100: Intermediate Algebra, MTH 110: College Algebra

CREDENTIALS:

Bachelor of Science: Northern Arizona University

Major: Agriculture

Associate Professor John Murray

COURSES:

MTH 100: Intermediate Algebra, PHY 111: Algebra based Physics II, PHY 131: Calculus based Physics II

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Clemson University

Major: Engineering

Master of Science: Clemson University

Major: Engineering

Bachelor of Scienece in Engineering: University of South Florida

Major: Engineering

Bachelor of Scienece: University of South Florida

Major: Engineering

Associate Professor Oleksandr Makeyev

COURSES:

Credentialed to in all MTH courses and Engineering.

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in Ph.D.: Clarkson University

Major: Engineering Science

Master of Science: Kyiv Taras Shevchenko National University

Major: Statistics

Bachelor of Scienece: Kyiv Taras Shevchenko National University

Major: Mathematics

Barbara Klein

COURSES:

BIO 205: Microbiology, CHM 152: General Chemistry II, CHM 230: Fundamental Organic Chemistry, CHM 236: General Organic Chemistry II
*Credentialed in CHM 100-300, BIO 100-400, HEE 100 and PUH 100-300. PUH is contingent based on official transcript.

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts, Master of Science: Iowa State University

Major: Microbiology

Master of Science: Clark College

Major: Computer Application

Bachelor of Arts: Mercyhurst College

Major: Chemistry

Carmella Kahn

COURSES:

PUH 100, 200, 300, 400

Professor Shazia Tabassum Hakim

COURSES:

Bio 100, 200, 300, 400

Associate Professor Fredrick Boyd

COURSES:

Needs credential form, BIO 160: Intro to Human Anatomy & Philosophy, BIO 201: Human Anatomy & Physiology, BIO 202: Human Anatomy & Physiology II
Credentialed for BIO 100-400, CHM 100-200 (300 level will be reviewed w/ faculty), HEE 100

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in PH.D.: University of Florida

Major: Medical Science and Physiology

Bachelor of Science: University of Wisconsin

Major: Zoology

Professor Michael Begaye

COURSES:

CHM 130: Fundamental Chemistry, CHM 152: General Chemistry II, CHM 230: Fundamental Organic Chemistry
CHM 100-300
*MTH 100-200 (300-400 level will be reviewed with Dean)

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in PH.D.: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Major: Chemistry

Bachelor of Science: Fort Lewis College

Major: Chemistry

Professor Mark Bauer

COURSES:

PUH 200: Principles of Health Education, PUH 280: Implement &Evaluation of Public Health Intervention
*Anthropology 100, 200 level
Public Health 100-400 level

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate in PH.D.: Northwestern University

Major: Anthropology

Bachelor of Arts: Ohio State University

Major: Anthropology

Associate Professor Don Whitesinger

COURSES:

FA227: Arts for Teachers, ARH 211: Survey of Native American Art, FA 106 Color Theory, FA112: 2D Design, FA 390: Painting III

CREDENTIALS:

Master Art of Teaching: Rhode Island School of Design

Bachelor of Arts: Arizona State University

Major: Studio Arts

Associate Professor Sheila White

COURSES:

HUM 152: Film Appreciation, HUM 131: Music Appreciation, ENG 101, 102

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts: Northern Arizona University

Major: English, Bilingual & Multicultural Education

Bachelor of Find Arts: University of Arizona

Major: Theatre Arts

Orlando White

COURSES:

ENG 101, 102: Freshman English II, ENG 212: Creative Writing: Poetry, ENG 233: Intro to Native American Literature

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Brown University

Major: Literary Arts

Bachelor of Find Arts: Institute of American Indian Arts

Major: Creating Writing

Anna Walters

COURSES:

ENG 082, 085, ENG 101,102, 233

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Goddard University

Bachelor of Arts

Professor Irvin Morris

COURSES:

ENG 082: Communication Workshop I, ENG 101, 102 Freshman English I&II, ENG 231 Intro to Literature

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Cornell University

Major: Creative Writing

Jesse Maloney

COURSES:

ENG 233: Intro. to Native American Literature, ENG 075: Advanced Reading, ENG 082: Communication Workshop I, ENG 101: Freshman English I, ENG 102: Freshman English II,

Not Reading

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Fine Arts: Lindenwood University

Major: Writing

Bachelor of Arts: Northern Arizona University

Major:

Associate Professor Andrew Kwon

COURSES:

ENG 082: Communication Workshop I, ENG 101: Freshman English I, ENG 102: Freshman English II, ENG 212: Creative Writing: Poetry, ENG 238: Introduction to Indigenous Literacy

CREDENTIALS:

Doctorate of Philosophy: Oklahoma State University-College of Arts & Science

Major: English

Master of Fine Arts: University of Massachusetts

Major: English

Bachelor of Arts: Clark University

Major: History

Velma Hale

COURSES:

ENG 085: Communications Workshop II, ENG 072: Foundation of Reading, EDU 100, 200, 300, 400

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts: Northern Arizona University

Major: Bilingual-Multicultural Education

Bachelor of Science: Northern Arizona University

Major: Secondary Education in English

Emily Green

COURSES:

ENG 072: Foundation of Reading, ENG 082 Communication Workshop I, ENG 085 Communication Workshop II, ENG 101

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Arts: Old Dominquez University

Major: Applied Linguistic

Bachelor of Arts: Old Dominquez University

Major: English

Bachelor of Science

Associate Professor Robert Bollinger

COURSES:

DA 110: Introduction to Graphic Arts, DA 112: Computer Illustration I, DA 115: Web Design I, DA 212: Computer Illustration II, FA107: 3D design, FA Drawing II, FA 315: Drawing III

CREDENTIALS:

Master of Architecture: UNM

Major: Architectural design

Master of Fine Arts: San Francisco Art Institute

Major: Painting

Bachelor of Arts

Major: Fine Arts

Professor Karla Britton

COURSES:

ART 100, 200, 300, 400, FA 300, 400

CREDENTIALS:

Ph.D. Architecture